[
Date Prev][
Date Next][
Thread Prev][
Thread Next][
Date Index][
Thread Index]
Re: [netcdf-java] problem getting axistype
- Subject: Re: [netcdf-java] problem getting axistype
- Date: Tue, 19 May 2009 10:09:16 -0600
Adit Santokhee wrote:
Hi John,
Its still not working.
Please find attached the ncml file we use for this dataset. As Jon
pointed out, this used to work but now doesn't.
Cheers,
Adit
John Caron wrote:
the coordinate systems look ok to me. the lat and lon axis types dont
get recognized because they use degrees as units instead of
degrees_north and degrees_east, respectively, as CF requires. thats
why you will get a null in your code.
the grid display looks wrong, however, probably because X has "100 km"
units, and y has nothing, so km is assumed.
using the CoordSys tab of ToolsUI is one way to look for these kinds
of issues.
address@hidden wrote:
Hi John,
The dataset is available here:
http://topaz.nersc.no/thredds/dodsC/topaz/mersea-ipv2/arctic/tmipv2a-class1-b-be.html
Hi Adit:
Im still seeing the same problem in this opendap dataset, so your new ncml
doesnt seem to be in there. Did you restart the server?
You might want to double check this in the CoordSys tab in ToolsUI.