Because its not opening it as a point feature ?? John > Another case of NcISO not reporting the correct bounds from this TDS > version 4.3.20120206.1808. But last time it was a problem with > UGRID, which gave you an out, but this time the problem is with a > valid CF 1.6 timeSeries dataset, not a UGRID. > > Here's a sample dataset with the problem. This is a timeSeries > dataset with 48 stations: > > http://testbedapps-dev.sura.org/thredds/dodsC/alldata/acrosby/imeds/watlev_CRMS.F.nc.html > > Using NCTOOLBOX, we find the range is: > > url='http://testbedapps-dev.sura.org/thredds/dodsC/alldata/acrosby/imeds/watlev_CRMS.F.nc'; > nc=ncgeodataset(url); > lat = nc{'lat'}(:) > lon = nc{'lon'}(:) > > min(lon) => -93.6072 > max(lon) => -89.6458 > min(lat) => 29.2806 > max(lat) => 30.0342 > > However, NcISO is reporting something quite different. Why? > > http://testbedapps-dev.sura.org/thredds/iso/alldata/acrosby/imeds/watlev_CRMS.F.nc?catalog=http://testbedapps-dev.sura.org/thredds/catalog/alldata/acrosby/imeds/catalog.html&dataset=alldata/acrosby/imeds/watlev_CRMS.F.nc > > is reporting the geospatial range as: > > <gmd:westBoundLongitude> > <gco:Decimal>-451.8077392578125</gco:Decimal> > </gmd:westBoundLongitude> > <gmd:eastBoundLongitude> > <gco:Decimal>-89.82440948486328</gco:Decimal> > </gmd:eastBoundLongitude> > <gmd:southBoundLatitude> > <gco:Decimal>29.520612716674805</gco:Decimal> > </gmd:southBoundLatitude> > <gmd:northBoundLatitude> > <gco:Decimal>29.587682723999023</gco:Decimal> > </gmd:northBoundLatitude> > > Rich > -- > Dr. Richard P. Signell (508) 457-2229 > USGS, 384 Woods Hole Rd. > Woods Hole, MA 02543-1598 > > Ticket Details =================== Ticket ID: BTP-657368 Department: Support THREDDS Priority: Critical Status: Open