[
Date Prev][
Date Next][
Thread Prev][
Thread Next][
Date Index][
Thread Index]
Re: [netcdf-java] Using GridDataset to read GSD HRRR file
- Subject: Re: [netcdf-java] Using GridDataset to read GSD HRRR file
- Date: Mon, 31 Jan 2011 16:30:21 -0700
On 1/7/2011 2:32 PM, Jeff Brogden wrote:
John,
hi jeff:
theres some problem with that file on ftp
I'd say there was something wrong with the ftp server, as all the
files I tried gave the same error.
I've started an upload to another server.
http://www.ols16.com/jwbrogden/hrrr1027416000306.nc
In about 20 mins, it should be complete. The file is the same one.
md5sum hrrr1027416000306.nc (which took a few seconds to complete)
0621097a341a0c4a9bb93b224f59b0b8 hrrr1027416000306.nc
Sorry, I'll have to send an email to the ftp guys.
Hi Jeff:
Sorry for the delay, just got back from vacation.
The problem is that its a WRF output file, and they dont follow standard
conventions. We have code to "fix" these when reading, but this is a new
version (3.2) using a "num_snapshots" dimension that I havent seen
before. Do you know what that dimension means?
Mots people apparently use the GRIB files that the WRF post-processor
outputs. Is that an option for you?
John